Atlantis - The Lost Empire - The Lost Empire (2001)
Go somewhere really different this year....
IMDb Rating 6.3 (12,214 votes)
Front Cover Actor Back Cover
Michael J. Fox Milo James Thatch
Jim Varney
Corey Burton Gaetan Moliere
Claudia Christian Helga Katrina Sinclair
James Garner Commander Lyle Tiberius Rourke
John Mahoney Preston B. Whitmore
Phil Morris Dr. Joshua Strongbear Sweet
Leonard Nimoy King Kashekim Nedakh
Don Novello Vincenzo Santorini
Jacqueline Obradors Audrey Rocio Ramirez
Florence Stanley Wilhelmina Bertha Packard
Plot
The Disney Studio was built on innovation in animation, so it seems ironic that Atlantis is both a bold departure and highly derivative, borrowing heavily from anime, video games, and graphic novels. Instead of songs and fuzzy little animals, the artists offer an action-adventure set in 1914: nerdy linguist Milo Thatch (Michael J. Fox) believes he's found the location of the legendary Lost Continent. An eccentric zillionaire sends Milo out to test his hypothesis with an anachronistic crew that includes tough Puerto Rican mechanic Audrey (Jacqueline Obradors), demolition expert Vinnie (Don Novello), and butt-kicking blond adventurer Helga (Claudia Christian). When they find Atlantis, its culture is dying because the people can no longer read the runes that explain their mysterious power source--but Milo can. Nasty Commander Rourke (James Garner) attempts to steal that power source, leading to the requisite all-out battle.

Atlantis offers some nifty battle scenes, including an attack on a Jules Verne-esque submarine by a giant robotic trilobite and fishlike flying cars. But the film suffers from major story problems. If Princess Kida (Cree Summer) remembers her civilization at its height, why can't she read the runes? Why doesn't Milo's crew notice that the Atlanteans live for centuries? The angular designs are based on the work of comic book artist Mike Mignola (Hellboy), and the artists struggle with the characters' stubby hands, skinny limbs, and pointed jaws. The result is a film that will appeal more to 10-year-old boys than to family audiences.

Suitable for ages 8 and up: violence, scary imagery, tobacco use, and a difficult-to-follow story. --Charles Solomon

Movie Details
Genre Animation; Family
Studio
Disney / Buena Vista
Movie Release Date 6/15/2001
Country   USA
Language English
Audience Rating PG (Parental Guidance Suggested)
User Text 1 Action violence.
Running Time 95 mins
Color Color
Features
Features Audio Commentary - With Producer Don Hahn and Director's Kirk Wise and Gary Trousdale
Deleted Scene: Viking Prologue
DisneyPedia Atlantis: Fact or Fiction - Fun and Interesting Theories About the Lost Continent of Atlantis
Virtual Tours Of CG Models - 3-D Turnarounds of the Ulysses Submarine and Leviathan
How To Speak Atlantean - With the Famous Linguist who Developed the Atlantean Language
THX-Certified
Crew
Director Kirk Wise; Gary Trousdale
Writer Tab Murphy; Platon
Producer Don Hahn; Kendra Halland
User Credit 1 Ellen Keneshea
Musician James Newton Howard
Edition Details
Edition Special Edition
Region
Region 1
Screen Ratio 2.35:1
Format DVD
Layers Single Side, Dual Layer
Barcode 786936166095
Chapters 19
Release Date 1/25/2005
Subtitles English
Packaging Keep Case
Audio Tracks English Dolby Digital 5.1
Nr of Disks/Tapes 1
Personal Details
Seen It Yes
Index 376
Collection Status In Collection
Tags English Subtitles In Original, No Opening Credits, Disney Animated Feature, Levitation, Submarine
Notes
Also Known As:
Atlantis (USA) (working title)
(more)

Trivia:
The Atlantean King bears a striking resemblance to Yensid, the sorcerer in The Sorcerer's Apprentice from Fantasia (1940). (more)

Goofs:
Continuity: While on the highway to Atlantis, several times Milo has to take off at a run to escape something and he never has anything but his clothes with him. Yet when he reaches Atlantis he still has his book and his satchel though he didn't have them before. (more)

Quotes:
Cookie: You're so skinny that if you stood sideways and stuck out your tongue, you'd look like a zipper. (more)

Awards:
1 win & 12 nominations (more)

Movie Connections:
Referenced in "House of Mouse: The Stolen Cartoons (#1.1)" (2001) (more)

Links
Template design by DaveC