Buffy the Vampire Slayer - The Complete First Season (1997)
Get home before dark.
IMDb Rating 8.6 (18,329 votes)
Front Cover Actor Back Cover
Sarah Michelle Gellar Buffy Summers
Nicholas Brendon Xander Harris
Alyson Hannigan Willow Rosenberg
Charisma Carpenter Cordelia Chase
Anthony Head Rupert Giles
David Boreanaz Angel
Seth Green Oz
James Marsters Spike
Catherine Sutherland Joyce Summers
Kristine Sutherland Joyce Summers (1997-2001)
Emma Caulfield Anya (1998-2003)
Plot
Buffy Summers (Sarah Michelle Gellar) looks like your typical perky high-schooler, and like most, she has her secret fears and anxieties. However, while most teens are worrying about their next date, their next zit, or their next term paper, Buffy's angsting over the next vampire she has to slay. See, Buffy, a young woman with superhuman strength, is the "chosen one," and she must help rid the world of evil, namely by staking demons. The exceptional first season of Buffy the Vampire Slayer introduces us to the treacherous world of Sunnydale High School (where Buffy moved after torching her previous high school's gym). The characters there include "watcher" Giles (Anthony Stewart Head) and the original "Scooby Gang" members--friendly geek Xander (Nicholas Brendon), computer whiz Willow (Alyson Hannigan), and snobbish popular girl Cordelia (Charisma Carpenter)--who aid Buffy in her quest. Those used to the darker tone that Buffy took in its later seasons will be surprised by the lighter feeling these first 12 episodes have--it's kind of like Buffy 90210 as the cast grapples with regular teen problems in addition to saving the world from demonic darkness. Fans of the show will enjoy the crisp writing, the phenomenal chemistry of the cast (already well-established within the first few episodes), and the introduction to characters that would stay for many seasons, including moody vampire Angel (David Boreanaz). Through it all, Gellar carries the series with amazing confidence, whether conveying the despair of high school or dispatching various demons--she's one of TV's most distinctive and strongest heroines. --Mark Englehart
Movie Details
Genre Action; Drama; Fantasy; Television
Studio
20th Century Fox
Series Buffy The Vampire Slayer
Movie Release Date 1997
Country   USA
Language English
Audience Rating NR (Not Rated)
Running Time 600 mins
Color Color
Episodes Features
Episode 1 Welcome to the Hellmouth (1)
Episode 2 The Harvest (2)
Episode 3 Witch
Episode 4 Teacher's Pet
Episode 5 Never Kill a Boy on the First Date
Episode 6 The Pack
Episode 7 Angel
Episode 8 I Robot, You Jane
Episode 9 The Puppet Show
Episode 10 Nightmares
Episode 11 Out of Mind, Out of Sight
Episode 12 Prophecy Girl
Features An Exclusive Interview with Creator Joss Whedon and David Boreanaz
Full-Length Commentary by Joss Whedon on "Welcome To The Hellmouth"
Special Interviews with Joss Whedon on "Welcome To The Hellmouth," "The Harvest," "Witch," "Never Kill A Boy On The First Date," "Angel" and "The Puppet Show"
Buffy Television Trailers
DVD-ROM Buffy Web Links
Photo Gallery and Cast Biographies
Original Pilot Episode Script
Crew
Director Joss Whedon; Michael Gershman; James A. Contner
Writer Dean Batali; Steven S. DeKnight; Joss Whedon; Marti Noxon
Cinematography Michael Gershman; Raymond Stella
User Credit 2 Cynthia Bergstrom; Susanna Puisto
Producer Gareth Davies; Jane Espenson
User Credit 1 Regis Kimble; Peter Basinski
Musician Christophe Beck; Thomas Wanker
Edition Details
Edition Special Edition
Region
Region 1
Screen Ratio 1.33:1
Format DVD
Layers Single Side, Dual Layer
Barcode 024543008286
Release Date 1/15/2002
Subtitles English; Spanish
Packaging Custom Case
Audio Tracks English Dolby Digital 2.0 Surround
French Dolby Digital 2.0 Surround
Nr of Disks/Tapes 3
Personal Details
Seen It Yes
Index 286
Collection Status In Collection
Tags Cult, Male Female Relationship, Vampire Human Love, Teenage Love, True Love
Loan Details
Loaned To Mark and Jan
Loan Date 12/9/2008
Overdue No
Notes
Also Known As:
BtVS (USA) (promotional abbreviation)
Buffy
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Series
(more)

Filming Locations:
California State University, Northridge, Los Angeles, California, USA (more)

Trivia:
The first Sunnydale High School set is the same set used in Beverly Hills 90210 as West Beverly Hills High. (more)

Quotes:
[repeated line]
Faith: Five by five.
(more)

Awards:
Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 30 wins & 99 nominations (more)

Movie Connections:
Spoofed in "Saturday Night Live: Sarah Michelle Gellar/Portishead (#23.11)" (1998) (more)

Links
Template design by DaveC